The Wildflower Center’s resident owl
For more than seven years, the Wildflower Center has been home to a nesting pair of great horned owls (Bubo virginianus). Lucky for us — and our guests — the female has chosen to nest in a very conspicuous place, right above the entrance to our Courtyard in the sotol (Dasylirion wheelieri) planter nestled in the corner. We call her Athena, and she provides a rare opportunity to view a wild great horned owl rearing her owlets.
The female owl typically sits on the eggs for 30 to 37 days. Once the owlets hatch, they stay in the nest for six to seven weeks. If Athena and her mate are successful at producing owlets this year, we expect the owlets to fledge sometime in mid-April, based on previous year’s timelines. After fledging, the entire family will leave the nest and continue to hunt and live in nearby woods. (The adult female only uses the nest while incubating and rearing the young.) Learn more facts about great horned owls below.
First owlet appears
Two owlets spotted
April 27 – 29:
Both owlets fledged
Great Horned Owl Facts
- Great horned owls are named for their prominent ear tufts (or horns). These “horns” are made up of feathers; they are not ears.
- The mother and father owls have very different jobs. The mother’s job is to incubate the eggs and to protect and feed the young. The father’s job is to hunt and deliver the prey to his family.
- How can we tell the male and female apart? Only the females sit on the nest; they have a special brood patch, which is designed to keep the eggs warm. The patch has lots of blood vessels that provide warmth to the eggs.
- Great horned owls usually lay 2 eggs but can lay up to 4. They lay their eggs over a period of days. The female will begin incubating once the first egg is laid, so the owlets hatch at different times.
- Adults have a wingspan of four feet but only weigh about five pounds.
- Great horned owls are very territorial; their territories can range from .1 to 1 square mile.
- Great horned owls have one of the broadest diets among owls. They will eat scorpions, smaller owls, rodents, rabbits and skunks. They are very opportunistic and generalists when it comes to what they eat.
- Owls cast pellets. These are made up of the indigestible parts (fur, bones and teeth) from their meal. When an owl eats a small animal, they swallow it whole. Most pellets are cast at roost before their next meal. If you find an owl pellet, you can learn a lot about the owls in your area and what they are eating. Whole skeletons can be put back together after dissecting a pellet. Biologists collect and dissect them to learn about owl diets.
For more information on great horned owl, see All About Birds.