En EspaŅol
Lysimachia ciliata (Fringed loosestrife) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lysimachia ciliata (Fringed loosestrife)
Bruso, George H.

Lysimachia ciliata

Lysimachia ciliata L.

Fringed loosestrife, Fringed yellow loosestrife

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Steironema ciliatum, Steironema pumilum

USDA Symbol: LYCI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Fringed yellow-loosestrife is an erect to sprawling, often branched perennial, usually 1-2 ft. tall, forming large masses of pale-green, lance-shaped foliage. An erect stem, unbranched or branched, bearing yellow flowers rising on stalks in axils of opposite leaves; leafstalks fringed with spreading hairs. Five-petaled, yellow flowers droop from stalks which arise from the axils of opposite leaves.

The name emphasizes the hairy leafstalks of this wetland plant, which is sometimes placed in the genus Steironema. Southern Loosestrife (L. tonsa) has smooth leafstalks, grows only to 3 (90 cm) tall, and occurs from Kentucky and Virginia south to Georgia and west to Texas. Lance-leaved Loosestrife (L. lanceolata) has narrow leaves tapering to the base and occurs in a range similar to that of Fringed Loosestrife but not in Canada or the northern Plains states. Trailing Loosestrife (L. radicans) has very weak stems, virtually trailing on the ground, and occurs in the south-central United States east to Florida and Virginia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: normally 18 to 30 inches
Flower: Flower 1 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Que. to B.C., s. to FL, TX & CO, mostly east of the Rocky Mountains, Zones 4 to 8
Native Habitat: Low grounds; thickets; woods; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Rich, organic, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Tolerates seasonal flooding.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Nice as a shady groundcover.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Propagate by division of mature plants or rhizome cuttings in spring or fall. Seeds require light for germination so sow on top of soil.
Seed Collection: Viable 2 months after blooming
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lysimachia ciliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lysimachia ciliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lysimachia ciliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center