Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lysimachia lanceolata (Lanceleaf loosestrife)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Lysimachia lanceolata

Lysimachia lanceolata Walter

Lanceleaf loosestrife, Lance-leaved loosestrife

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Lysimachia lanceolata var. angustifolia, Steironema heterophyllum, Steironema lanceolatum

USDA Symbol: LYLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: MB , ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lysimachia lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lysimachia lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lysimachia lanceolata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-30
Research By: SET

Go back