En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum (Western wood lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum

Lilium philadelphicum L. var. andinum (Nutt.) Ker Gawl.

Western wood lily, Western red lily, Wood lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lilium andinum, Lilium montanum, Lilium philadelphicum var. montanum, Lilium umbellatum

USDA Symbol: LIPHA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The lower leaves of this western variety of Lilium philadelphicum are scattered instead of whorled.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , IL , IN , KY , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , OH , SD , TX , WI , WY
Canada: BC , SK

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center