Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Liatris cylindracea (Ontario blazing star)
Smith, R.W.

Liatris cylindracea

Liatris cylindracea Michx.

Ontario blazing star, Ontario gayfeather, Dwarf blazing star

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lacinaria cylindracea

USDA Symbol: LICY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An 8-24 in., stout, erect perennial with rough, linear leaves and a long raceme composed of up to 150 magenta-purple flowerheads.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , NY , OH , TN , WI
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: W. NY to OH & s.e MN, s. to AL & AR
Native Habitat: Prairies; dry, open places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, limey soils.
Conditions Comments: Volunteer seedlings can be abundant.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Description: Scarified seeds may be sown outside in late fall or stored, stratified and sown the following spring. Some sources suggest spring seedlings will appear by simply laying the flowering stalk in an outdoor seedbed and covering with 1/2 in. of soil in the fa
Seed Collection: Wait until the flower heads on the entire stalk have turned fluffy tan before collecting. Bring the stalks inside to air-dry then shake or brush the nutlets from the heads. Seeds can be stored with chaff in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Scarification (lightly nick with knife) and dry stratification (3 months at 40 degrees).
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Liatris cylindracea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Liatris cylindracea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Liatris cylindracea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back