En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Matelea biflora (Purple milkweed vine)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Matelea biflora

Matelea biflora (Raf.) Woodson

Purple Milkweed Vine, Star milkvine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Gonolobus biflorus

USDA Symbol: mabi6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: 2-3
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Common throughout the Central Texas in pastures, prairies and open ground; usually in chalky soil.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Trailing vine graced by five-petaled star-shaped deep purplish-brown flowers. The stems of the vine grow from a central rootstock and extend to about 2 feet in length.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0371 Collected May 14, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0658 Collected Jun 12,1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Matelea biflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Matelea biflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Matelea biflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center