En EspaŅol
Vitis mustangensis (Mustang grape) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis mustangensis (Mustang grape)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Vitis mustangensis

Vitis mustangensis Buckley

Mustang grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis candicans, Vitis candicans var. diversa, Vitis mustangensis var. diversa

USDA Symbol: VIMU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A common and easily recognized grape with a white, velvety surface on the lower side of the leaves. A vine climbing over shrubs and into trees and often shading their leaves. Leaves in two forms: one form unlobed or shallowly lobed, and the other form deeply lobed, with the latter less common and on rapidly growing shoots. The lower surface of the unlobed leaves often concave. Grapes up to 3/4 inch in diameter, few to the bunch, ripening in August and September to dark purple, and usually bitter, even irritating, but popular with makers of homemade wine.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Woodlands edge, Opening, Thickets, Stream, river bank, Fence rows

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Twines on fences & other plants, Fruits ornamental
Use Wildlife: Fruit-birds, Fruit-small mammals
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible plants native to Austin, TX
August 05, 2009
Hello, I am a chef from Buenos Aires Argentina visiting Austin, Texas and would like to learn about native, edible plants in the region. Please let me know if there are any native, edible plants...
view the full question and answer

Grapes Grown from Seed
July 21, 2006
Can mustang grapes be grown from seed? If so, how is the best way and when is the best time to do it?
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Master Naturalists - Lost Pines Chapter - Bastrop, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0095 Collected April 14, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1993 VOL. 10, NO.6 - Saving Trees and Plants at New Center Site a Big Job, Director's Report, Wildflo...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis mustangensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis mustangensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis mustangensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center