Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Leptochloa dubia (Green sprangletop)
Strickland, Sam C.

Leptochloa dubia

Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees

Green sprangletop

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Chloris dubia, Diplachne dubia

USDA Symbol: LEDU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Green sprangletop is a 2-3 ft., fast-growing, bluish-green bunchgrass with wiry stems. The terminal inflorescences are up to 6 in. long with spreading or ascending branches and florets which spread open widely at maturity.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , FL , KS , MD , MO , NC , NM , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: S. FL; OK to AZ, s. through Mexico
Native Habitat: Dry, open plateaus & hills; alluvial areas; hammocks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Green sprangletop behaves as a pioneer species so it is often used in seed mixtures for a quick ground cover while other species have time to establish. Useful for some reclamation projects. Intolerant of poorly drained soils or high water tables.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Leptochloa dubia is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Sheep Skipper
(Atrytonopsis edwardsi)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Olive-clouded Skipper
(Lerodea arabus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0980 Collected Nov 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-60 Collected 2006-11-08 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leptochloa dubia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leptochloa dubia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leptochloa dubia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back