En EspaŅol
Heliotropium tenellum (Pasture heliotrope) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heliotropium tenellum (Pasture heliotrope)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Heliotropium tenellum

Heliotropium tenellum (Nutt.) Torr.

Pasture heliotrope, White heliotrope

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Lithococca tenella

USDA Symbol: HETE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX , WV
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Ditches, Ravines, Depressions

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sandy

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0647 Collected Jun 2, 1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0243 Collected June 13, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0674 Collected Jul 18, 1992 in Bandera County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0250 Collected July 7, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1214 Collected 2008-10-19 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heliotropium tenellum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heliotropium tenellum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heliotropium tenellum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center