Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamaesyce prostrata (Prostrate sandmat)
Stone, Robert L.

Chamaesyce prostrata

Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small

Prostrate sandmat, Ground spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia chamaesyce, Euphorbia prostrata

USDA Symbol: CHPR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Both male and female flowers are very small.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , NM , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0349 Collected May 19, 1993 in Bexar County by Louise Morrell
NPSOT 1116 Collected Oct 12. 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce prostrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce prostrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce prostrata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back