Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Vitis rotundifolia (Muscadine)
Dunatchik, David

Vitis rotundifolia

Vitis rotundifolia Michx.

Muscadine, Scuppernong grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Muscadinia rotundifolia

USDA Symbol: viro3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Muscadine is a vigorous, high-climbing or prostrate, deciduous vine, sometimes reaching lengths in excess of 90 ft. Large leaves are round and shiny with broad, blunt teeth. Shiny, purple-black to bronze berries ripen in Sept. and Oct. and fall promptly. The bark of this wild grape is not exfoliating.

The berries make good jelly.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: FL to e. TX, n. to PA & MO
Native Habitat: Open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: The berries make good jelly.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for North Georgia
January 10, 2010
We are planning a forest food garden in the hollers of the N GA Mountains. Which edible fruit, nut, berry, herb and creepers would be best for this reddish, clay-like soil? The food garden is in...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis rotundifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis rotundifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis rotundifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back