En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides (Withe-rod)
Smith, R.W.

Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides

Viburnum nudum L. var. cassinoides (L.) Torr. & A. Gray

Withe-rod, Witherod viburnum, Possumhaw, Wild raisin

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum cassinoides, Viburnum cassinoides var. harbisonii, Viburnum cassinoides var. nitidum, Viburnum nitidum

USDA Symbol: vinuc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Witherod viburnum is a dense, 6-12 ft., deciduous shrub with upright stems becoming arching with age. Flat-topped clusters of white flowers are followed by colorful summer fruit which changes from iridescent pink to red; then becomes blue in late summer before turning black. Sometimes all these colors are present in the same fruiting cluster. The fall foliage is also variable and always colorful.

This is one of several relatively similar Viburnum species with edible fruit. Blackhaw (V. prunifolium) is more tree-like, growing to 20 feet (6 m) high, with finely toothed, oval leaves and many short twiggy branches borne at right angles to the stem. Nannyberry (V. lentago) is a shrub or tree growing to 30 feet (9 m) high, with long, tapering leaf tips and winged petioles.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to Ont., s. to MD, n. IN & n.e. WI; also s. Appalacians above 3600 ft.
Native Habitat: Swamps; moist, upland woods & clearings; exposed rock crevices

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Wet to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Witherod viburnum transplants well. It is more tolerant of wet soil than other viburnums.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Fruit attracts gamebirds, songbirds, shorebirds and mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center