En EspaŅol
Vitis monticola (Sweet mountain grape) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis monticola (Sweet mountain grape)
Lytle, Melody

Vitis monticola

Vitis monticola Buckley

Sweet mountain grape, Champin Grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis aestivalis var. monticola, Vitis champanii, Vitis foexana, Vitis montana, Vitis texana

USDA Symbol: vimo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A climbing vine growing in soils underlain with limestone. Similar to the Spanish Grape (Vitis cinerea var. helleri) but with smaller leaves and shorter flower clusters. Leaf blades as broad as long, up to 4 inches in either direction, but usually less, roughly triangular to broadly heart shaped. Flowers in typically forked clusters up to 3 inches long, blossoming in May and June. Grapes up to 1/2 inch in diameter, in compact bunches, ripening in August and September, sweet tasting. Commonly black when completely ripe. But also reddish forms.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Habitat: Streambeds and limestone areas; Coryell, Bosque, Palo Pinto counties

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Sweet Mountain Grape fruits September-October, and is endemic to Texas. The vines can climb to large heights.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible plants native to Austin, TX
August 05, 2009
Hello, I am a chef from Buenos Aires Argentina visiting Austin, Texas and would like to learn about native, edible plants in the region. Please let me know if there are any native, edible plants...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis monticola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis monticola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis monticola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-13
Research By: LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center