Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Uvularia sessilifolia (Spreading bellwort)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Uvularia sessilifolia

Uvularia sessilifolia L.

Spreading bellwort, Straw lily, Wild oats, Merrybells, Sessile-leaf bellwort

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Oakesiella sessilifolia

USDA Symbol: uvse

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The 10-15 in. stalks of this perennial are usually two-branched and bear oval, lily-like leaves. Delicate, cream-colored flowers may be single or paired and hang bell-like on short axillary stems. The 1 or 2 creamy yellow, drooping flowers are at the top of an angled stem having unstalked leaves. The roots colonize to form a groundcover.

This common woodland wildflower has a near relative, Perfoliate Bellwort (U. perfoliata), whose stem appears to pierce the leaves. The interior surface of the flowers is roughened with small glands. A bigger version, Large-flowered Bellwort (U. grandiflora), has bright yellow flowers and perfoliate leaves which are downy beneath. It reaches a height of 20 (50 cm). Mountain Bellwort (U. puberula) has shiny leaves and stems in clumps, and is similar to Sessile Bellwort, as is Florida Bellwort (U. floridana), which has a small, leaf-like bract on the flower stalk. At one time these plants were thought to be good for treating throat diseases because the drooping flowers resembled the uvula, the soft lobe hanging into the throat from the soft palate.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: Generally 6 to 12 inches tall
Leaf: Yellow-green
Flower:
Fruit: Green in summer 1 inch
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Typically pale yellow in color

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON
Native Distribution: N.B. to MN to the Dakotas, s. to extreme n. FL & OK, Zones 4 to 8
Native Habitat: Woods, thickets, clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, rich, acidic soils. Prefers high humus and good drainage.
Conditions Comments: Does not tolerate flooding.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Useful deciduous groundcover for shade
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Seeds should be sown immediately upon ripening and should not be allowed to dry out before sowing. Propagate also by rhizome division.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: A winter cover of leaves should be left in place to provide compost and humus. To establish it as a solid groundcover, allow to seed out each year until it fills in fully.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Uvularia sessilifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Uvularia sessilifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Uvularia sessilifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back