Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Aromatic aster)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom

Aromatic aster, Aromatic American aster, Fall aster, Wild blue aster, Shale aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster kumleinii, Aster oblongifolius, Aster oblongifolius var. angustatus, Aster oblongifolius var. orientis, Aster oblongifolius var. rigidulus, Lasallea oblongifolia, Virgulus oblongifolius

USDA Symbol: syob

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This perennialís rigid stems, usually less than 20 in. tall, are much-branched from the base. The narrow leaves and stems are sparsely covered with short hairs. Pink or lavender-blue flowers are many-petaled and aromatic with a yellow center.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , DC , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MD , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV , WY
Native Distribution: PA to NC, w. to n.e. WY & TX
Native Habitat: Frequent in calcareous prairies of Edwards Plateau and lower plains Country. Well-drained sand, loam, clay, caliche, limestone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Rocky, calcareous or sandy soils. Well drained.
Conditions Comments: Fall aster creates dazzling purple mounds in the fall season. It slowly colonizes by stolons, so thin regularly to control it. The plant may open up if it gets to top heavy so it is a good idea to keep it thick by pruning it back by no more than half in June. After it goes dormant, wait to cut back to the basal rosette in late fall, early winter.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Sow seeds, 5/8 deep, outside in fall or provide cold stratification. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native flowers for Door County, Wisconsin
September 02, 2009
We recently were required to put in a new septic system on our vacation property in Door County, WI. This left us with a clearing on our wooded lot where the septic field is now located. The installer...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1987 VOL. 4, NO.3 - Fall Planting Highlights the Season, Jubilee Celebration Commences December 1987...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum oblongifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum oblongifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back