En EspaŅol
Scutellaria resinosa (Resin-dot skullcap) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scutellaria resinosa (Resin-dot skullcap)
Lytle, Melody

Scutellaria resinosa

Scutellaria resinosa Torr.

Resin-dot skullcap, Resinous skullcap, Shrubby skullcap, Sticky skullcap

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Scutellaria wrightii

USDA Symbol: scre3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Sticky skullcap or resinous skullcap is a compact, 10 in. by 10 in., perennial with woody stems that die back to the ground every winter. The numerous stems and the oval leaves are covered with minute hairs. Deep-violet-blue, tubular, two-lipped flowers continue to appear as stems elongate over the growing season.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: N.w. & c. KS to the TX Panhandle
Native Habitat: Slopes & sandhills of prairies & plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy loam. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based, Caliche type
Conditions Comments: This species tolerates medium drainage and some soil compaction.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Stratified seed germinates well. Cuttings taken mid-spring will root with treatment.
Seed Collection: Strip dried capsules from stem and separate the seeds with a sieve.
Seed Treatment: Moist-stratify seed at 40 degrees for 45-60 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1133 Collected June 30, 1997 in Medina County by Paul Cox
NPSOT 1098 Collected Apr. 23, 1997 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scutellaria resinosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scutellaria resinosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scutellaria resinosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-18
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center