Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rosa foliolosa (White prairie rose)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Rosa foliolosa

Rosa foliolosa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray

White prairie rose, Leafy rose

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rosa ignota

USDA Symbol: rofo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Source of Rosa foliolosa for Zilker Gardens, Austin
February 19, 2007
We're looking for a specimen plant of Rosa foliolosa and I am hoping you can direct me where I can purchase one for the Vee Fowler Native Texas Herb Garden at Zilker Botanical Gardens.
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rosa foliolosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rosa foliolosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rosa foliolosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back