En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juniperus pinchotii (Pinchot's juniper)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Juniperus pinchotii

Juniperus pinchotii Sudw.

Pinchot's juniper, Pinchot juniper, Redberry juniper

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus erythrocarpa, Juniperus monosperma var. pinchotii, Juniperus pinchotii var. erythrocarpa, Juniperus texensis

USDA Symbol: jupi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large shrub or small tree to 20 ft. Multi-trunked, often forming a dense clump. Evergreen shrub or small tree, usually with several branches from ground, sometimes with single trunk and broad, irregular crown. Coppery-brown fruit. Fragrant foliage.

This juniper was named in honor of Gifford Pinchot (1865-1946), first chief of the United States Forest Service. It is well displayed at Palo Duro State Park near Canyon, Texas, where it was discovered. The hardy plants will sprout from stumps after cutting or burning. The wood is used principally for fenceposts and fuel.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: C. TX to s.e. NM & w. OK
Native Habitat: Gravelly or rocky sites in high plains; arroyos; canyons; talus slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky, Gypseous, Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam Clay Loam Clay
Conditions Comments: Invades disturbed sites.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Erosion control, Ground cover
Use Wildlife: Seeds-Small mammals, Seeds-granivorous birds.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Juniper hairstreak butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Juniperus pinchotii is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-11 Collected 2009-11-13 in Terrell County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus pinchotii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus pinchotii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus pinchotii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center