Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Juniperus monosperma (Oneseed juniper)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Juniperus monosperma

Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg.

Oneseed juniper, One-seed juniper, Cherrystone juniper

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus occidentalis var. gymnocarpa, Sabina monosperma

USDA Symbol: jumo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

One-seed juniper is a large shrub or small tree, 6-20 ft., with a gnarled, multi-trunked appearance in the wild. Larger branches usually arise from below ground level. Bark is thin, scaly and ashy. Fragrant foliage is scale-like on mature twigs; needle-like on juvenile shoots and seedlings. Bluish-black to copper-colored fruits occur on the female plants.

This abundant juniper is one of the most common small trees in New Mexico. The wood is important for fenceposts and fuel, and Indians used to make mats and cloth from the fibrous bark. Birds and mammals consume the juicy berries, and goats browse the foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX, w. to s.e. CO & AZ; also mts. of n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Steep slopes; rocky ledges; arroyos; dry plains & hills

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Gravelly or sandy, dry soils
Conditions Comments: A cold-, wind-, and drought-tolerant juniper. Provides shelter for wildlife and less-tolerant plants. Invades disturbed sites. Susceptible to mistletoe (prune it out).

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus monosperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus monosperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus monosperma

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back