En EspaŅol
Ipomopsis rubra (Standing cypress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ipomopsis rubra (Standing cypress)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Ipomopsis rubra

Ipomopsis rubra (L.) Wherry

Standing cypress, Texas plume, Red Texas star, Red gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia rubra

USDA Symbol: ipru2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

The stiff, unbranched, 2-4 ft. stem of this sparsely leaved biennial can reach 6 ft. Showy, red, tubular flowers, widely flaring at the rim, are marked with orange or yellowish spots inside. Flowers are arranged in a thick spike, opening from the tip of the stem downward.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI
Native Distribution: C. TX, e. to KY, NC & FL
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy or rocky fields; open woods. Central and east Texas. Well-drained sand, loam, or limstone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sandy or rocky soils. Gravelly, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam
Conditions Comments: Standing cypress is stunningly beautiful and easy to cultivate in garden settings. Showy, red, tubular flowers, widely flaring at the rim, are marked with orange or yellowish spots inside. Flowers are arranged in a thick spike, opening from the tip of the stem downward. When the bloom stalk is through blooming, you can prune it off to allow replacement stalk to grow and flower.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Color, Showy
Use Wildlife: Standing cypress attracts hummingbirds. Nectar-Hummingbirds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: I. rubra was the most successful of over twenty individual species field-tested at the National Wildflower Research Center in 1984-85, yielding an average of over 200 seedlings per square meter when seeded at the recommended rate. Propagate by sowing seed in fall. A fall seeding recommended. Be sure the seeds are in good contact with the soil by lightly raking the seed into loose topsoil. Since it is a biennial, it is recommended that you plant two consecutive years in order to produce flowering stalks each year.
Seed Collection: After flowering ceases, allow seeds to completely mature before moving for reseeding or collecting seed to plant in a new area.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: The first year of growth will produce a ferny rosette, followed by a flower spike the second year. When the spike has bloomed out, cut it off, and new spikes will be formed.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-GV-5 Collected 2009-07-18 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomopsis rubra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomopsis rubra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomopsis rubra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-05-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center