En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dicentra cucullaria (Dutchman's breeches)
Smith, R.W.

Dicentra cucullaria

Dicentra cucullaria (L.) Bernh.

Dutchman's breeches

Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

Synonym(s): Bicuculla cucullaria, Dicentra cucullaria var. occidentalis, Dicentra occidentalis

USDA Symbol: dicu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Dense, 10 in. high masses of deeply cut, fern-like leaves subtend a naked flower stalk bearing a row of nodding, double-spurred, white flowers. Clusters of fragrant, white, pantaloon-shaped flowers are on a leafless stalk and overtop the much-divided, feathery basal leaves. This woodland perennial can spread to cover considerable areas.

The generic name of this delicate spring ephemeral flower derives from the Greek for two-spurred. The flowers are pollinated by early bumblebees, whose proboscis is long enough to tap the nectar. Honeybees, with a shorter proboscis, can gather only the pollen with their front feet. Squirrel Corn (D. canadensis), closely related to Dutchmans Breeches, is often found in the same habitats. Its flowers, however, are heart-shaped. The root tubers resemblance to corn kernels accounts for its common name. The plant goes dormant in early summer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: E. Que. to MN, s. to n. GA, AL & e. KS; also near the Columbia R. in WA, OR & ID
Native Habitat: Rich or rocky, deciduous woods & ravines

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Humus-rich, acid to neutral soils. Tolerates limestone

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Bees
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Toxic only in large quantities. Causes minor skin irritation when touched, lasting only for a few minutes. Symptoms includes trembling, staggering, vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, labored breathing. Skin irritation after repeated contact with the cell sap. Toxic Principle: Several isoquinolone alkaloids. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division of crowns and tubers in fall or early spring, or by seed. Plant large tubers about 1 in. deep; smaller ones 1/2 in. deep. Seeds should be planted immediately or stored in damp sphagnum moss. Sow seeds and sphagnum in a thin layer
Seed Collection: Store in damp sphagnum moss.
Seed Treatment: Seed requires 2-3 months of moist chilling before germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dicentra cucullaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dicentra cucullaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dicentra cucullaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center