En EspaŅol
Chromolaena odorata (Jack in the bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chromolaena odorata (Jack in the bush)
Cox, Paul

Chromolaena odorata

Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & H. Rob.

Jack in the bush, Fragrant boneset, Fragrant mistflower, Crucita, Blue mistflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium odoratum, Osmia odorata

USDA Symbol: chod

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (I)

Blue mistflower or crucita is a deciduous sub-shrub in North America. (It is a shrub in the tropics.) Branched stems curve upward and are 2-6 ft. in height. Somewhat triangular-shaped leaves are virtually evergreen in extreme s. TX. Lilac to bright purplish-blue flowers cluster together into showy, ageratum-like flower heads.

Dies back to the roots in hard winters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 2-3
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: Tropical America, n. to the Gulf States, s.e. TX & the Rio Grande Plain
Native Habitat: Fence rows

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Various well-drained soils. Clay, Rocky, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Caliche type Limestone-based
Conditions Comments: Because of leggy growth habit, it should be cut back once/year. Dies back to the roots in hard winters. Can be trained on an espalier.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Ground cover, Showy, Blooms ornamental, Aromatic, Arbor, Mass planting, Patio pot plant
Use Wildlife: Nectar-bees, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-insects, Browse, Seeds-granivorous birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagate with seed or softwood cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chromolaena odorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chromolaena odorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chromolaena odorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center