En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chiococca alba (Snowberry)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Chiococca alba

Chiococca alba (L.) Hitchc.

Snowberry, West Indian Milkberry, David's Milkberry, Cahinca, West Indian Snowberry

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Chiococca racemosa, Lonicera alba

USDA Symbol: chal8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit Type: Drupe
Size Notes: Scrambling, vine-like shrub that may reach about 25 feet in height with support. Commonly reaches 10 feet in height with support.
Flower: Flowers 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch
Fruit: White 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft. , 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Blooms throughout the year in its frost-free native range.

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: Peninsular Florida and southernmost Texas south to tropical South America
Native Habitat: Thickets, chaparral, palm groves, & brush country

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy. Moist, well-drained.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Fruits ornamental, Long-blooming, Ground cover
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Fruit-birds, Cover
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Chiococca alba is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Miami Blue
(Cyclargus thomasi)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Softwood Cuttings
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: For a thick groundcover, water during dry months.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chiococca alba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chiococca alba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chiococca alba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center