En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argemone polyanthemos (Annual pricklepoppy)
Lytle, Melody

Argemone polyanthemos

Argemone polyanthemos (Fedde) G.B. Ownbey

Annual pricklepoppy, Bluestem pricklepoppy, Bluestem prickly poppy, Crested pricklypoppy, Pricklypoppy, Thistle poppy, White prickly poppy, White pricklypoppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Argemone intermedia, Argemone intermedia var. polyanthemos, Argemone platyceras

USDA Symbol: arpo2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A branched, pale blue-green, leafy plant with white flowers, yellow sap, and slender yellow prickles all over.

Argema, in Greek, means cataract of the eye, for which species of this genus were supposedly a remedy. There are several species in the West, all similar, a few with yellow, pinkish, or lavender petals. The herbage of this poisonous plant is so prickly and distasteful that livestock avoid it.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers 5 inches.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: South-central New Mexico and northern half of Texas; north to South Dakota and eastern Wyoming.
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Gravelly, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Blooms ornamental, Long-blooming
Use Wildlife: Nectar-Bees, Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-beetles
Warning: All parts of the plants are poisonous (including the seeds) if ingested. The spines contain a substance irritating to the skin. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argemone polyanthemos in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argemone polyanthemos in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argemone polyanthemos

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center