En EspaŅol
Ampelopsis cordata (Heartleaf peppervine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ampelopsis cordata (Heartleaf peppervine)
Loveless, Brenda K.

Ampelopsis cordata

Ampelopsis cordata Michx.

Heartleaf peppervine, Heart-leaf ampelopsis

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Cissus ampelopsis

USDA Symbol: amco2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tendril bearing vine climbing into trees in stream bottoms and wooded canyons, bearing a resemblance to wild grapes but the fruit not edible. Leaf blades up to 5 inches long and 4 inches wide broadly ovate, with an extended tip, coarsely toothed margins, and a truncate to heart shaped base. Flowers inconspicuous, borne in clusters opposite the leaves, the flower stems frequently twining as tendrils. Fruit a berry up to 5/16 inch in diameter, slightly wider than long, ripening from late summer into fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Purple
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Habitat: Stream/river banks, Open woodlands, Flood plains/bottomland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Fast growing, Twines on fences & other plants
Use Wildlife: Fruit-birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0285 Collected in Kendall County by Kristina Coates

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ampelopsis cordata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ampelopsis cordata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ampelopsis cordata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center