En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ageratina havanensis (Shrubby boneset)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Ageratina havanensis

Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) King & H. Rob.

Shrubby boneset, White mistflower, White shrub mistflower, Havana snakeroot, Mistflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium havanense, Eupatorium texense

USDA Symbol: agha4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Havana snakeroot or mistflower is a rounded shrub, 2-6 ft. tall, with many much-branched stems arising from the base. Leaf blades triangular to roughly ovate or narrower, up to 3 inches long, with 3 main veins; margins wavy to coarsely toothed, tip pointed, and the base broadly tapered to almost perpendicular. Opposite leaves hang from fairly long leaf stalks. Prolific, long-lasting, fragrant, pinkish-white flowers occur in fuzzy, terminal, ageratum-like clusters. Fruit 1/5 inch long, with a crown of bristles on one end.

Blooms best and appears bushier if severely cut back each winter. Drought tolerant. Adapt to most well-drained soils. May be transplanted year-round if cut back by one third.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Edwards Plateau in TX to n. Mex.; also Cuba and the Bahaman Islands
Native Habitat: Found on rocky hillsides and bluffs in the southern half of the Hill Country. Well-drained sand, loam, clay, limestone. Rocky ravines; ledges; limestone hills

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, rocky, limesone soils.
Conditions Comments: White mistflower is ideal for a woodland edge. The white to pinkish-white flowers are fragrant and showy. White mistflower provides late summer and early fall color. Booms best and appears bushier if severely cut back each winter. Drought tolerant. Adapt to most well-drained soils. May be transplanted year-round if cut back by one third.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds, moths & butterflies. Butterflies and moths love the upright, fuzzy blooms.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Larval Host: Rawsons Metalmark
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Semi-hardwood Cuttings , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Easily grown from untreated seed. Higher germination occurs with fresh seed. Readily roots from softwood and semi-hardwood cuttings taken in summer or fall. Cuttings can be taken starting as early as April, and throughout the summer and early fall on plants that have been cut back. Gallons get woody after a year in a pot.
Seed Collection: Collect achenes throughout fall when they have dried.
Seed Treatment: Air-dry seed before storing in bags and refrigerate if storing the seed for long periods of time.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Blooms best and appears bushier if severely cut back each winter. Drought tolerant. Adapt to most well-drained soils. May be transplanted year-round if cut back by one third.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants for butterfly garden in Waco, TX
February 03, 2008
Few weeks ago I sent you a letter but never got an answer back. I would like to have your suggestions of native plants for a butterfly garden (30'x 30') here in Waco. The plants must be (1)drought ...
view the full question and answer

Native plants for seasonal poor drainage
May 16, 2006
I have an area in my front yard that has a drainage ditch running through it. When it rains, that area stays very wet. What kind of plants available for sale will work in this situation?
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0161 Collected May 22, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0983 Collected Nov 3, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-630A Collected 2007-11-05 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ageratina havanensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ageratina havanensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ageratina havanensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-14
Research By: TWC Staff, mwj

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center