Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Yucca campestris (Plains yucca)
Leander, Bruce

Yucca campestris

Yucca campestris McKelvey

Plains yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca intermedia var. ramosa

USDA Symbol: YUCA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Habitat: Dunes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Accent tree or shrub, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-moths, Fruit-deer, Fruit-mammals, Fruit-birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Yucca giant skipper.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1196 Collected 2012-08-21 in Ward County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca campestris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca campestris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca campestris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back