En EspaŅol
Vitis arizonica (Canyon grape) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis arizonica (Canyon grape)
San Antonio River Authority

Vitis arizonica

Vitis arizonica Engelm.

Canyon grape, Arizona grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis arizonica var. galvinii, Vitis arizonica var. glabra, Vitis treleasei

USDA Symbol: VIAR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Canyon grape or Arizona grape is a shrubby, low-climbing vine with hairy stems; heart-shaped to shallowly three-lobed, leaves; small, fragrant, greenish flowers; and sweet, juicy, black berries. Branched, woody vine, with shredding, peeling bark; clambers over rocks, shrubs, trees.

The fleshy grapes are relished by birds, small mammals, and humans, in spite of the large seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. TX to s.w. UT, s. to n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Canyons; stream banks; 2000 to 7500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained soils. Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay.
Conditions Comments: Vines are useful for controlling erosion. The berries, ripe from Aug. to Oct., are of good quality for jelly and grape juice.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0284 Collected Aug 16, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis arizonica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis arizonica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis arizonica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center