En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis acerifolia

Vitis acerifolia Raf.

Mapleleaf grape, Panhandle grape, Bush grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis longii, Vitis longii var. microsperma, Vitis solonis

USDA Symbol: VIAC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit: Purple
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Open woodlands, Hillsides, Slopes, Stream, river banks, Dunes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis acerifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis acerifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis acerifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center