En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium arboreum (Farkleberry)
Dunatchik, David

Vaccinium arboreum

Vaccinium arboreum Marshall

Farkleberry, Tree sparkleberry, Sparkleberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Batodendron andrachniforme, Batodendron arboreum, Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens

USDA Symbol: VAAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tree sparkle-berry is a coarse, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree. It usually grows 12-15 ft., but can reach 25 ft. Fragrant flowers resemble tiny, white bells. Inedible, persistent, black berries follow. Shiny, dark-green leaves turn deep-red in the fall. Bark exfoliates and is composed of grays, rich browns, oranges, and reddish-browns. A shrub or tree with short trunk, irregular crown of crooked branches, small, glossy, elliptical leaves, and shiny black berries.

This is the tallest of the genus of blueberries, often called huckleberries. The fruit has thin, slightly sweet pulp and large seeds. Although not palatable to humans, the berries are consumed by wildlife.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit: Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: S.e. VA to s. IN & MO, s. to FL & TX
Native Habitat: Sandy, open woods; wooded stream banks; clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky, acid soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Acid-based
Conditions Comments: Sparkleberry leaves may hang on through the winter if the plant is protected from gusty winds. The shrub is susceptible to chlorosis due on high alkaline sites.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Understory tree, Fruits ornamental, Fall conspicuous, Aromatic
Use Wildlife: Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Henrys Elfin, Striped hairstreak.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Vaccinium arboreum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Striped Hairstreak
(Satyrium liparops)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Elf
(Microtia elva)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Most commonly propagated by softwood cuttings taken in spring. Vaccinium will also root from hardwood cuttings of unbranched shoots of previous season. Seeds may need to be stratified and should be sown on a slightly acid soil mix.
Seed Treatment: Stratify for 60-90 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Georgia Native Plant Society - Atlanta, GA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0435 Collected May 31, 1993 in Bexar County by Cecil Mayo

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-46 Collected 2010-11-03 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium arboreum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium arboreum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium arboreum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center