Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Thelesperma filifolium var. filifolium (Stiff greenthread)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Thelesperma filifolium var. filifolium

Thelesperma filifolium (Hook.) A. Gray var. filifolium

Stiff greenthread, Showy Navajo tea, Greenthread

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Thelesperma trifidum

USDA Symbol: THFIF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This winter annual, or short-lived perennial, is often found growing in colonies. Its slender, branched stems, 10-30 in. tall, bear leaves divided into thread-like segments. In bud, the flower heads droop; when fully opened, they are erect and upright. The yellow, daisy-like flowers occur on delicate, leafless stalks.

Stiff Greenthreads bloom period is often shortened by an insect larva that consumes the buds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , LA , MO , MS , OK , TX
Native Distribution: S. SD to Mex., including parts of AR, OK & throughout TX
Native Habitat: Dry hills & plains. In East Texas and the Plains Country.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky or sandy soils. Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Caliche type.
Conditions Comments: The common name greenthread, refers to the thread-like appearance of the foliage. Many butterflies feed on this nectar plant that blooms profusely from April to June.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Wildflower meadow, Pocket prairie
Use Wildlife: Nectar-Bees, Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-insects, Seeds-Granivorous birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Dwarf Yellow butterfly.
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0819 Collected Mar 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelesperma filifolium var. filifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelesperma filifolium var. filifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelesperma filifolium var. filifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: LAL, LAS

Go back