En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa (Four-nerve daisy)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa

Tetraneuris scaposa (DC.) Greene var. scaposa

Four-nerve daisy, Hymenoxys, Stemmy four-nerve daisy, Bitterweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenoxys glabra, Hymenoxys scaposa, Hymenoxys scaposa var. glabra, Tetraneuris fastigiata, Tetraneuris glabra, Tetraneuris stenophylla

USDA Symbol: TESCS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Four-nerve Daisy is a low, upright, silvery perennial to1 ft., from a woody base. The solitary stem is much-branched at the base forming a clump. The solitary flower heads occur at the end of silky, leafless stalks. The tip of each yellow ray flower is three-toothed. Four dark purple veins are visible on both sides of the ray. Disk flowers are also yellow. Long, narrow, silvery-green leaves are crowded mostly toward the base.

Flower petals become reflexed with age and remain on the plant a long time. Flowers have an unpleasant odor when picked.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 8-12 inches tall.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: CO , IL , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: W. Kansas to Oklahoma and Texas, west to Colorado and New Mexico; reported in Illinois.
Native Habitat: Dry plains; rocky hillsides.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Four-nerve Daisy is a low, upright, silvery perennial with yellow disk flowers. Great for a rock garden, or garden border.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Mr. Smarty Plants says

List of native perennial Texas flowers
March 13, 2006
Good day, I am searching for a list of native Texas flowers (preferably perennials) for a flower garden. Thank you.
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0881 Collected May 20, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PFK-1 Collected 2006-07-22 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tetraneuris scaposa var. scaposa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: JMS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center