En EspaŅol
Styphnolobium affine (Eve's necklace) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Styphnolobium affine (Eve's necklace)
Cox, Paul

Styphnolobium affine

Styphnolobium affine (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp.

Eve's necklace, Eve's necklacepod, Texas sophora

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Sophora affinis

USDA Symbol: STAF4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Eves necklace, a 15-30 ft., spineless shrub or tree, bears light-green, graceful leaflets and fragrant, pink, wisteria-like blooms. A tall shrub or small tree with thin, scaly, reddish brown bark on older wood and with smooth twigs. On limestone slopes, in valley bottoms, and on soils underlain with limestone in upland situations. Seeds reputed to be poisonous. Leaves divided into 6 to 8 pairs of leaflets and a terminal one on an axis up to 9 inches long, leaflets elliptic to oval, averaging an inch long, with a rounded, indented, or pointed tip, smooth margins, and a rounded or tapered base. Flowers fragrant, white tinged with rose, 1/2 inch long, arranged along axes up to 6 inches long, appearing in March and April. Fruit a long, rounded pod, constricted between the seeds, often with only 1 or a few seeds, the swollen part of the pod black, and the constrictions covered with gray hairs.

Sophora is from the Arabic name of a tree with pea-shaped flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Legume
Size Notes: 15-30
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX
Native Distribution: OK, AR, LA & n.c. & c. TX
Native Habitat: Roadsides, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based.
Conditions Comments: Eves necklace is so named because this tree blooms clustered pink flowers that mature into black, bead-like strings of seeds. The planting site must be well-drained or it will get chlorotic. It grows from seed to 6 ft. in 3 years. This plant is most attractive when grown alone, as it becomes spindly in competition from larger plants. The flowers and seeds ar poisonous.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Fruits ornamental, Accent shrub, Showy, Accent tree or shrub
Use Wildlife: Flowers attact bees. Nesting site, Cover, Browse, Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Description: Sow scarified seed after the soil has warmed.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds when the pod begins to dry and the seeds turn red. Separate seeds from pod and store in bags or containers in a cool dry place. Soaking the hard pods in warm water will soften them and make seed removal easier.
Seed Treatment: Seeds must be filed or mechanically scarified with a knife.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Hill Country Natives - Leander, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1052 Collected Apr 3, 1994 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-703 Collected 2009-10-16 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Styphnolobium affine in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Styphnolobium affine in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Styphnolobium affine

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-22
Research By: LBJWFC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center