En EspaŅol
Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum (Brazos bumelia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum (Brazos bumelia)
Lytle, Melody

Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum

Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx. ssp. rigidum (A. Gray) T.D. Penn.

Brazos bumelia, Gum bully

Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Synonym(s): Bumelia lanuginosa ssp. rigida, Bumelia lanuginosa var. rigida, Bumelia lanuginosa var. texana, Bumelia monticola, Bumelia rigida, Bumelia texana

USDA Symbol: SILAR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrub or small to medium sized tree at the edges of woodlands, along streams, and in fencerows and abandoned pastures. Branchlets often with a thorn at the tip. Leaves alternate or in clusters, up to 2 1/2 inches long and an inch wide, mostly smaller, tapering more gradually toward the base than toward the tip. Leaf margins smooth, rolled down, tip rounded, lower surface hairy. Flowers several on short stems from the bases of the leaf clusters, opening in June. Fruit fleshy, dark purple to black, elliptical, 3/8 inch long, with a remnant of the flower at the tip.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , LA , NM , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0452 Collected Jun 5, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0443 Collected Jul 19, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. rigidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center