Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. oblongifolium (Gum bully)
San Antonio River Authority

Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. oblongifolium

Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx. ssp. oblongifolium (Nutt.) T.D. Penn.

Gum bully, Chittamwood, Gum elastic tree

Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Synonym(s): Bumelia lanuginosa ssp. oblongifolia, Bumelia lanuginosa var. oblongifolia, Bumelia oblongifolia

USDA Symbol: SILAO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A multi-trunked shrub or medium-sized tree to 50 ft. or taller. Leathery, deciduous to semi-evergreen leaves are bright, shiny-green above and fuzzy-white below. Small, whitish flowers in dense clusters are followed by fleshy, blue-black drupes ripening from Sept. to Oct. and persisting into winter.

Slow-growing. Deep taproot aids in drought-tolerance. Can be thicket forming in favorable conditions. Although small, the flowers are fragrant. S. lanuginosa is evergreen in south Texas.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TX
Native Distribution: FL & GA to TX, AZ & adjacent Mex.; also n. inland to s. IL & s.e. KS
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy woods; swamp borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Slow-growing. Deep taproot aids in drought-tolerance. Can be thicket forming in favorable conditions. Although small, the flowers are fragrant. B. lanuginosa is evergreen in south Texas.

Propagation

Description: Propagate with treated seed sown into flats or outdoor beds in the fall. Softwood cuttings root easily.
Seed Collection: Gather fruits in fall when filled out, soft, and blue-black. Seeds can be cleaned or air-dryed with the pulp on before storage. Store in refrigerated, sealed containers for up to one year.
Seed Treatment: Scarify in concentrated sulfuric acid for 20 min. followed by stratification for 30-60 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0910 Collected Jun 26, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. oblongifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. oblongifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sideroxylon lanuginosum ssp. oblongifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back