Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Senna roemeriana (Twoleaf senna)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Senna roemeriana

Senna roemeriana (Scheele) Irwin & Barneby

Twoleaf senna, Two leaved senna

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cassia roemeriana

USDA Symbol: SERO8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This attractive perennial maintains a neat mound shape and grows 1-2 ft. tall. Its showy, yellow, pea-like flowers occur in upper axillary clusters. The leaves are long-stalked and uniquely divided into two leaflets about 1 1/2 inches long.

Named for Ferdinand Roemer, a German geologist who collected specimens in the New Braunfels, Texas, area from 1845-47.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: S. & w. TX, NM & n. Mex
Native Habitat: Fields; open woods, Common in fields, and open woods of central and west Texas. Well-drained limestone soils.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Dry, caliche or clay soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seeds provide an important source of food for birds.
Warning: Plants of this genus (and herbal remedies derived from them) can cause poisoning and fatal illness in humans. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Various Sulphur butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Collect pods in late summer when they have turned brown and begun to dry, but before they split open.
Seed Treatment: Air-dry seeds after they have been removed and store in sealed containers.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0921 Collected Aug 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0048 Collected May 4, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0295 Collected July 26, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0216 Collected May 6, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-41 Collected 2006-06-07 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senna roemeriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senna roemeriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senna roemeriana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back