En EspaŅol
Setaria parviflora (Marsh bristlegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Setaria parviflora (Marsh bristlegrass)
Strickland, Sam C.

Setaria parviflora

Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen

Marsh bristlegrass, Knotroot bristlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Chaetochloa geniculata, Chaetochloa imberbis, Panicum geniculatum, Setaria geniculata, Setaria gracilis

USDA Symbol: SEPA10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WV
Native Habitat: Near lakes or ponds, Stream, river banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Setaria parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Setaria parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Setaria parviflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center