En EspaŅol
Salix amygdaloides (Peachleaf willow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix amygdaloides

Salix amygdaloides Andersson

Peachleaf willow, Peach-leaf willow, Almond-leaf willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix amygdaloides var. wrightii, Salix nigra var. amygdaloides, Salix nigra var. wrightii, Salix wrightii

USDA Symbol: SAAM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Peach-leaf willow is a medium-sized, multi-trunked tree, 35-50 ft. tall, with fine-textured, slightly weeping branching and orange-yellow twigs. Catkins appear before leaf emergence. The narrow, yellow-green foliage has insignificant fall color. Tree with 1 or sometimes several straight trunks, upright branches, and spreading crown.

This is the common willow across the northern plains, where it is important in protecting riverbanks from erosion. Both common and scientific names refer to the leaf shape, which suggests that of Peach.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NL , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: NY to c. MI, WI & s.e. B.C., s. to n. OH, n. IN, MO, NM, Apache Co., AZ & c. WA
Native Habitat: Low, wet, open woods; edges of streams & sloughs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Wet or damp soils. Limestone-based, Sandy Sandy Loam, Medium Loam Clay Loam, Clay.
Conditions Comments: Short-lived and fast-growing. Susceptible to insect, disease, and wind damage.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Fast growing, Attractive, Shade tree
Use Wildlife: Nesting site, Nesting material, Seeds-granivorous birds. Early season harvest for birds and mammals.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Mourning Cloak, Viceroy.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Salix amygdaloides is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix amygdaloides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix amygdaloides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix amygdaloides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center