En EspaŅol
Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus (Bristly buttercup) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus (Bristly buttercup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus

Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.) T. Duncan

Bristly buttercup, Buttercup

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Ranunculus carolinianus, Ranunculus carolinianus var. villicaulis, Ranunculus nitidus, Ranunculus palmatus, Ranunculus septentrionalis, Ranunculus septentrionalis var. nitidus, Ranunculus septentrionalis var. pterocarpus

USDA Symbol: RAHIN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Arching or reclining, hollow stems bearing bright, glossy, yellow flowers.

A native, weak-stemmed, highly variable species, this buttercup is typical of swamps and marshes. Some botanists divide it into three or four species or varieties. Between 20 and 30 Ranunculus species are found in a variety of habitats; all are pollinated by flies and bees.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: PE
Native Distribution: Manitoba east to New Brunswick, south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to North Dakota.
Native Habitat: Moist woods, thickets, and meadows.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0828 Collected Mar 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center