En EspaŅol
Pistacia mexicana (Mexican pistachio) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pistacia mexicana (Mexican pistachio)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Pistacia mexicana

Pistacia mexicana Kunth

Mexican pistachio, Texas pistachio, American pistachio

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Pistacia texana

USDA Symbol: PIME4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Copall pistachio is a large, airy, rounded shrub or multi-trunked small tree, 12-20 ft. tall. Its glossy foliage, reddish in spring, dark-green later, is pinnately compound. Clusters of small, white flowers are followed by clusters of red, nut-like drupes on females. These become almost black on drying.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Size Notes: 12-20
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: S. TX & n.e. Mex.
Native Habitat: Limestone cliffs; ravine edges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained, alkaline soil.
Conditions Comments: This uncommon, handsome evergreen is drought-resistant and grows well in full sunlight and merits planting as an ornamental in warm, dry climates. In spring the new dark red foliage is showy. Clusters of small, white flowers are followed by clusters of red, nut-like drupes on females. These become almost black on drying.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Fruits attract birds.
Use Food: Goats browse the leaves; however, the small seeds are often empty and unimportant as food for wildlife or people. Pistachio nuts are from the related Common Pistache (Pistacia vera), native of western Asia.
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pistacia mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pistacia mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pistacia mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-09-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center