Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Packera obovata (Golden groundsel)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Packera obovata

Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve

Golden groundsel, Roundleaf groundsel, Roundleaf ragwort, Squawweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio obovatus, Senecio obovatus var. elliottii, Senecio obovatus var. rotundus, Senecio rotundus

USDA Symbol: PAob6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Golden Groundsel is a rosette-forming perennial with several runner-like stolons terminated by similar rosettes. Slender flowering stems rise to 1 1/2 ft. above the rosettes of oval leaves. Flower clusters are few- to many-headed; the yellow flowers heads occuring on slender pedicels.

Golden Groundsel brings color to shaded spots in the landscape. Once established, it colonizes quickly and creates an effective, evergreen ground cover. It is often one of the earliest bloomers of the year.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen , Semi-evergreen
Inflorescence: Head
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Flower: Flowers 3/4 inch wide
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Blooms February to April in southerly regions, April to June in the north.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Quebec and Ontario south through the eastern US to Coahuila; rare northward, common southward.
Native Habitat: Calcareous rocks, slopes & rich, wooded banks. Usually in limestone soil. Moist, well-drained loam, clay.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained, humus-rich, preferably calcareous soils. Loam or clay.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A good herb-layer groundcover for limestone woodlands in eastern North America. Creates a yellow glow in spring when planted en masse.
Use Wildlife: Flowers attract bees and butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Propagate by fresh seed or root division during winter dormancy.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Cut back bloom stalks after seed dispersal.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native grasses for East Texas that require no mowing or watering
June 16, 2010
What native grass can I grow in deep East Texas that would require no supplemental watering and no mowing?
view the full question and answer

Ground cover for trails in Northeast Texas
January 09, 2008
I have several acres of wooded land in Northeast Texas, Southern Lamar County. Both sandy and black land. I have created trails through the woods and would like to plant a native ground cover or gras...
view the full question and answer

Spring blooming plants for spring sun and summer shade
July 03, 2007
I live in San Antonio. I'm faced with a dilemma. I've got mature native pecans. In the summer they provide beautiful full shade. However, in the winter and even into the late spring, my yard is ...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0189 Collected Mar. 14, 1992 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0298 Collected Mar. 10, 1992 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-647 Collected 2008-06-02 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera obovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera obovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera obovata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff, WFS

Go back