En EspaÑol
Oxalis dillenii (Slender yellow woodsorrel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxalis dillenii (Slender yellow woodsorrel)
Fabre, Carl

Oxalis dillenii

Oxalis dillenii Jacq.

Slender yellow woodsorrel

Oxalidaceae (Wood-Sorrel Family)

Synonym(s): Oxalis brittoniae, Oxalis corniculata var. dillenii, Oxalis dillenii ssp. filipes, Oxalis dillenii var. radicans, Oxalis filipes, Oxalis florida, Oxalis florida ssp. prostrata, Oxalis florida var. filipes, Oxalis prostrata, Oxalis rupestris, Oxalis stricta, Xanthoxalis brittoniae, Xanthoxalis dillenii, Xanthoxalis filipes, Xanthoxalis florida

USDA Symbol: OXDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

The name Oxalis is derived from a Greek word for sour, referring to the sour taste of the leaves. This plant grows to 15 inches tall and develops a deep tap root. Stems are usually erect. Leaves are palmately divided into 3 heart-shaped leaflets, green to yellow-green, which fold in the evening or when it is cloudy. The yellow flowers are 1/2–1 inch across, with 5 sepals, 5 petals, 10 stamens, and 1 pistil. There are 1 to several blossoms on a slender stem borne in the leaf axils.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , NB , NS , ON , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Fields, glades, prairies, disturbed areas, and roadsides.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0341 Collected May 26. 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0717 Collected Mar 13, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-0142 Collected 2007-07-19 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1035 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide: Revised Edition (2006) C. Loughmiller, L. Loughmiller, D. Waitt

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxalis dillenii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxalis dillenii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxalis dillenii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center