En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Krameria lanceolata (Trailing krameria)
Cressler, Alan

Krameria lanceolata

Krameria lanceolata Torr.

Trailing krameria, Ratany, Crameria, Prairie sandbur, Trailing Ratany

Krameriaceae (Ratany Family)

Synonym(s): Krameria secundiflora, Krameria spathulata

USDA Symbol: KRLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is not the sandbur of the Grass Family; however, its burs are just as spiny, though densely covered with white hairs. The flowers and short silky leaves grow on prostrate branches, up to 2 feet long, from a thick woody root. The 5 wine-red sepals may be mistaken for the petals, which are smaller and tinged with green, the upper 3 being united. The flowers are about 1 inch broad. Not conspicuous or abundant.

One of the common names sandbur comes from the hard, one-seeded, wooly fruit covered with barbless spines.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , FL , GA , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Distribtution is from Kansas to Arizona and south to Chihuahua and Texas. Widespread over Texas, missing only from the wettest, densest pine forests of east Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Two petals of the flower of this species produce oils which are collected by members of the bee genus, Centris and fed to their larvae. Centris spp. are the primary pollinators of Krameria lanceolata.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Collect seed in summer when fruit is brown and sharp.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0147 Collected Apr 26, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0214 Collected May 6, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0062 Collected May 19,1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1169 Collected 2008-06-24 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Krameria lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Krameria lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Krameria lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-12
Research By: NPIS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center