En EspaŅol
Koeleria macrantha (Prairie junegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Koeleria macrantha (Prairie junegrass)
Bolin, Kathryn E.

Koeleria macrantha

Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult.

Prairie Junegrass, Junegrass, Prairie Koeler's grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Koeleria albescens, Koeleria cristata, Koeleria cristata var. longifolia, Koeleria cristata var. pinetorum, Koeleria gracilis, Koeleria nitida, Koeleria pyramidata, Koeleria yukonensis

USDA Symbol: KOMA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

This 1-2 ft., perennial bunchgrass bears dense, silvery green, spike-like seedheads which start growth very early in spring and turn tan by mid-summer. The leaves of June grass are gray-green.

Prairie Koelers Grass is a cool-season grass, dormant in late summer. On the Pacific coast there is a rather large, loosely tufted form with a more open seed head.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , DE , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , ON , SK
Native Distribution: Ont. to B.C., s. to PA, OH, LA & Mex.; introduced in the Northeast
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy prairies; open woods; rocky slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Because June grass is a cool-season grass, companion plants should be chosen to mask its late-summer dormancy. On the Pacific coast there is a rather large, loosely tufted form with a more open seed head.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed sown unstratified in fall or statified in spring. Sow 1/4 deep. Seed germinated best when weather is cool. Seedlings are almost invisible when first emerging. 1- to 3-year old plants may be divided in early spring.
Seed Collection: Collect in Sep. and Oct.
Seed Treatment: Dry stratification is beneficial.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Groundcover for erosion control
September 23, 2008
I live in southern california. What is the best groundcover to plant on a slope to prevent erosion?
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Koeleria macrantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Koeleria macrantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Koeleria macrantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center