Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hymenocallis liriosme (Spring spiderlily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hymenocallis liriosme

Hymenocallis liriosme (Raf.) Shinners

Spring spiderlily, Spider Lily, Spring Spider Lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenocallis eulae

USDA Symbol: HYLI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An elegant and unusual-looking flower, the spider lily has a stem 13 feet high, with 2 or 3 blossoms at the top. The flower has 3 white sepals and 3 petals which are alike and unite to form a tube 24 inches long, narrow but spreading, and curving backward slightly as they age. The flowers are quite fragrant. The glossy leaves, at the base of the plant, are 630 inches long and 1 inch wide.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 1-3
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , MS , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Flood plains, bottomland, Ditches, Ravines, Depressions, Marshes, Stream banks, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Acid-based, Calcareous
Conditions Comments: Best grown in medium wet to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Soils must never be allowed to dry out. Plant bulbs 4 deep and space 6-10 apart in fall. Good for wetland gardens and habitat.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Blooms ornamental, Showy, Bog or pond area, Perennial garden
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenocallis liriosme in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenocallis liriosme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenocallis liriosme

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: NPC

Go back