En EspaŅol
Hibiscus martianus (Heartleaf rosemallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hibiscus martianus (Heartleaf rosemallow)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hibiscus martianus

Hibiscus martianus Zucc.

Heartleaf rosemallow, Tulipan del Monte, Heartleaf Hibiscus

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus cardiophyllus

USDA Symbol: HIMA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A leafy-stemmed perennial, growing1-3 ft. depending on moisture. Prolific, red, 2-3 in. solitary flowers occur at branch tips. The leaves are silvery and heart-shaped.

Flowers during the hottest part of the season when other plants are not showy. This plant is everblooming if there is no frost.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: N. Mex. & Rio Grande Plains, n.w. to Val Verde Co., TX
Native Habitat: Canyons; talus slopes; gravelly hillsides; chaparral

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, gravelly, limestone soils. Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy, Caliche type.
Conditions Comments: Heartleaf hibiscus has spectacular flowers two and three inches across. It is a wonderful, small, drought-tolerant hibiscus from South Texas. For it to successfully winter in Austin, mulch or protect it adequately. Grows well in a container or in the ground.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Showy, Blooms ornamental
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Collect seed all summer from nursery plants.
Maintenance: Blooms all summer and into fall with light grooming.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus martianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus martianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus martianus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-04-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center