En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hechtia texensis (Texas false agave)
Lytle, Melody

Hechtia texensis

Hechtia texensis S. Watson

Texas false agave, Guapilla

Bromeliaceae (Airplant Family)

Synonym(s): Hechtia scariosa

USDA Symbol: HETE7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This bromeliad grows in north central Mexico and the Big Bend region of far west Texas, where it resembles Agave lechuguilla but is easily distinguished by the rich red color of its leaves - either the whole upper surface or just the edges and tips. The upward-pointing leaves are tapering, 1 to 1.5 inches wide at the base, up to 17 inches long, and lined with a regular array of large teeth (lechuguilla have no teeth). In arid conditions leaf tips may turn brown and become shriveled. The small, brownish white springtime flowers are borne on a branched stalk about 2 feet tall. New plants sprout from the base.

Description provided courtesy of The American Southwest.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Pale brown, whitish; in clusters along a branched stalk.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Brown
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Big Bend area of west Texas.
Native Habitat: Limestone terraces, gravel flats.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky, Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Fall conspicuous, Accent tree or shrub
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Seeds-Small mammals
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1100 Collected 2007-09-04 in Brewster County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 15 - The American Southwest (1994) John Crossley

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hechtia texensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hechtia texensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hechtia texensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center