En EspaŅol
Gaylussacia dumosa (Dwarf huckleberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaylussacia dumosa (Dwarf huckleberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Gaylussacia dumosa

Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray

Dwarf huckleberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Gaylussacia bigeloviana, Gaylussacia dumosa var. bigeloviana, Gaylussacia orocola, Lasiococcus dumosus, Lasiococcus dumosus var. bigelovianus, Lasiococcus orocola

USDA Symbol: GADU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A low, rhizomatous, blueberry-like shrub, 3-15 in. tall, with deciduous or semi-evergreen leaves and shiny-black berries. Leaves are 1 in. long and widest toward the tip. Flowers are cream, cup-shaped and five-lobed.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Nf. to FL & LA
Native Habitat: Low pinelands, pond margins & bogs; dry, sandy woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native ground cover to replace grass in Florida.
February 04, 2008
Where can I find a list of ground covers to replace my grass. I live in the south of Ocala Florida.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaylussacia dumosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaylussacia dumosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaylussacia dumosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center