En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green ash)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

Green ash, Red ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus campestris, Fraxinus darlingtonii, Fraxinus lanceolata, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. austinii, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. integerrima, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. lanceolata, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. subintegerrima, Fraxinus smallii

USDA Symbol: FRPE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Softly pyramidal in youth, this 50-75 ft., deciduous tree, develops an upright, spreading habit at maturity. Crown shape ranges from irregular and somewhat unsightly to a symetrical, round-topped silhouette. Leaves up to 8 or more inches long, divided into 5 to 9 1eaflets with smooth to slightly toothed margins and pointed tips. Deep-green summer foliage turns yellow in fall. Flowers small, in clusters, male and female on separate trees. Fruits in conspicuous clusters, dry, winged, resembling a paddle with a rounded or pointed blade, wing extending alongside the seed halfway or more to the base.

The most widespread native ash, this species extends westward into the plains and nearly to the Rocky Mountains. A northeastern variation with twigs, leafstalks, and underleaf surfaces all densely covered with hairs has been called Red Ash. One of the most successful hardwoods in the Great Plains shelterbelts, hardy, fast-growing Green Ash is also planted on spoil banks after strip mining, as well as for shade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: N.S. to Sask. & e. MT, s. to FL & e. TX
Native Habitat: Open woodlands, Stream, river banks, Swamps, Ditches, Ravines, Depressions

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist, fertile, sandy to loamy soils. Acid-based, Sandy Limestone-based, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Shade tree, Fall conspicuous, Fast growing
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nesting site, Fruit-birds, Browse.
Use Other: Red ash bark produces a red dye, and the wood ashes are a source of potash. (Kershaw)
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Two-tailed tiger swallowtail, Tiger swallow-tail, Orange sulphur, Cloudless giant sulphur, Mourning Cloak.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio glaucus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Giant Sulphur
(Colias gigantea)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Propagate by pretreated seed.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require warm-moist stratification for 60 days, followed by 120 days at 32-41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Master Naturalists - Lost Pines Chapter - Bastrop, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1998 VOL. 15, NO.1 - Potentials and Challenges Designing with Native Plants, Announcement of Wildflow...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus pennsylvanica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus pennsylvanica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-31
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center