En EspaŅol
Fraxinus albicans (Texas ash) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus albicans (Texas ash)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Fraxinus albicans

Fraxinus albicans Buckley

Texas Ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus americana ssp. texensis, Fraxinus americana var. texensis, Fraxinus texensis

USDA Symbol: FRAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Texas ash is a small tree, 30-45 ft. tall, of limestone hills and canyons with an attractive, densely branched canopy. Pinnate leaves have brilliant fall color. Leaflets usually 5, rounded, not as elongate as in Red Ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica). Wings usually not extending beyond the middle of the seed. (See Red Ash for comparison.)

Confined to Texas, except for a northern extension into the Arbuckle Mountains of Oklahoma. This southwestern relative of White Ash (Fraxinus americana) has fewer and smaller leaflets and smaller fruit and is adapted to a warmer, less humid climate; some consider it a variety of that species. Name changed from Fraxinus texensis to correct an issue of nomenclatural priority.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Size Notes: Mature tree in optimal conditions may reach 30-45 feet in height.
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Samara.
Size Class: 12-36 ft. , 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Distribution: C. & n.c. TX
Native Habitat: Canyon bluffs; rocky slopes in open woods; along lakes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils; often of . Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Caliche type.
Conditions Comments: Texas ash is a small tree with an attractive, densely branched canopy. Pinnate leaves have brilliant fall color. Long-lived and healthy. Very drought-tolerant. Low water requirements.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Fall conspicuous, Blooms ornamental, Attractive, Long-living, Fruits ornamental.
Use Wildlife: Substrate-insectivorous birds, Cover, Nesting site, Browse, Fruit-birds.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Deer Resistant: No

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Fraxinus albicans is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio glaucus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Seed sown in fall.Seeds may be sown outdoors after collection or stored and stratified then sown in spring.
Seed Treatment: Stratify in moist sand or perlite for 30-60 days at 41 degrees F.
Maintenance: Monitor for aphids, Remove dead growth, Prevent complete soil dryness, Fertilize 3 times a year with lawn fertilizer 3:1:2 ratio.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Hill Country Natives - Leander, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus albicans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus albicans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus albicans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center